Privacy Notice

The Salvation Army and The Salvation Army Supplies & Purchasing Department, hereinafter "S & P", are committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information obtained by reason of your customer relationship, or your client relationship with S & P. You privacy is important to us! Our Privacy Policy Statement will explain how we collect personal information, how it will be used, and the steps we have taken to protect your personal information is handled correctly.

What is Personal Information?
Virtually any information about an individual that is recorded in any form is considered Personal information. Information collected in the following documents is not considered personal information:

  • public telephone directories, where subscriber can refuse to be listed
  • professional and business information contained in directories or business cards available to the public
  • certain public registries and court records
  • certain other publicly available printed and electronic publications.

Our commitment to you
Security: Your Personal Information is kept confidential and secure and is not disclosed outside of S & P without your consent, unless required or permitted by law.

Purpose and Consent: S & P will identify the purpose for which your personal information is collected. We will do this before or at the time the information is collected and will obtain your consent to collect, use or disclose personal information.

You can choose NOT to receive Direct Marketing
S & P may inform you about products, services and special events by mail, telephone or other means. If you no longer wish to receive direct marketing, simply contact us and tell us and we will be happy to remove you from the appropriate list or data base.

We will respond to your questions, concerns and complaints about privacy
S & P will respond in a timely manner to you questions, concerns and complaints about privacy of your personal information and our privacy policies and procedures.

How to contact us
By telephone:
Supplies & Purchasing Department at (416) 425-2111
By mail:
The Salvation Army
Supplies & Purchasing Department
2 Overlea Blvd
Toronto, Ontario
M4H 1P4

If your questions, concerns and complaints have not been resolved to your satisfaction or if you have further questions, you can contact The Salvation Army Canada and Bermuda Territorial Chief Privacy Officer by mail at Chief Privacy Officer c/o The Salvation Army Canada and Bermuda Territory 2 Overlea Blvd., Toronto, Ontario, M4H 1P5.

This policy has been put in place to comply with the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and any provincial privacy legislation.

Back